Tournament Awards

In honor of Sleepy Thompson, the St. Stephen’s and St.Agnes Fathers’ Club will present team and individual awards during the ceremonies to be held immediately following the Championship Game – approximately 7:00 pm Saturday evening.

The Reverend Emmett H. Hoy, Jr., D.D. Sportsmanship Award
In honor of the beloved teacher and headmaster of St. Stephen’s School (1955-1975), the award commemorates the spirit of sportsmanship which Reverend Hoy exemplified.

Lee Barbash Free Throw Award
In honor of the beloved disabled friend of St. Stephen’s & St. Agness School who became an excellent foul shooter despite developing polio as a child. Lee served as a tournament judge for many years.

Al “Sleepy” Thompson Championship Award
In honor of the St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes coach and athletic director who founded the tournament in 1957, the award commemorates the achievement of excellence which Sleepy exemplified.

Richard P. Babyak Most Valuable Player Award
In honor of the St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes teacher who served as the first Sleepy Thompson timer and continued for over a quarter of a century, the award commemorates the dedication and loyalty that Richard Babyak exemplified.

Patrick J. “Patty” McCarthy Outstanding Defensive Player Award
In honor of Patrick J. McCarthy, longtime tournament judge, who in his playing days was an outstanding defensive player.

Frederick Templeton Coach’s Award
In memory of Fred Templeton, teacher and coach, who exemplified the best in fundamentals of competitive sports. He was a volunteer coach at our school and in the Alexandria community. The award goes to the coach who represents the best in fair play, instruction, and enjoyment of the game of basketball.

1961
Christchurch
1988
Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
2003
Landon
1962
Norfolk Academy
1989
Good Counsel
2004
Potomac School
1963
Christchurch
1990
Georgetown Prep
2005
Maret School
1965
Episcopal
1991
Pallotti
2006
Episcopal High School
1967
Bishop Ireton
1992
Georgetown Prep
2007
Christchurch
1968
Episcopal
1993
Georgetown Prep
2008
The Heights
1970
Good Counsel
1994
Hampton Roads Academy
2009
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
1971
Bullis
1995
Hampton Roads Academy
2010
St. Anne’s Belfield
1972
St. Stephen’s
1996
St. Anne’s-Belfield
2011
Christchurch
1976
Episcopal
1997
Landon
2012
The Heights
1982
Gonzaga
1998
Georgetown Prep
2013/02 St. Stephens & St. Agnes
1983
Landon
1999
Georgetown Prep
2013/12
Maret School
1985
Gonzaga
2000
Flint Hill
2014 Maret School
1986
Paul VI
2001
Landon
2015 Bishop Ireton High School
1987
Episcopal
2002
St. John’s at Prospect Hall
1957
Ralph Price
St. Stephen’s
1975
Bryan Hawkins
Georgetown Prep
1993
Thomas Treadwell
Good Counsel
2011
Arnaud Adala Moto
Episcopal
1958
Barry Barokaw
Georgetown Prep
1976
John Beyer
Gonzaga
1994
Antric Kialber
Episcopal
2012
Doug Chappell
Episcopal
1959
Barry Barokaw
Georgetown Prep
1977
James Jackson
Gonzaga
1995
Dean Berry
Episcopal
2013/02 Eric Shaw
Middleburg Academy
1960
Fred Hetzel
Landon
1978
Mike Mulquin
Georgetown Prep
1996
Darrick Jackson
Episcopal
2013/12
Justin Robinson
St. James
1961
Bob Bombard
Good Counsel
1979
Tom Sluby
Gonzaga
1997
Jamar Betz
Flint Hill
2014 Luke Garza
Maret
1962
Bo Berger
Landon
1980
Tom Sluby Gonzaga
1998
Curtis McNeil
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes
2015 Nick Reed
Episcopal
1963
Mike O’Brian
St. Anthony’s
1981
Stanley Spottswood
Good Counsel
1999
Tony Dobbins
Maret
1964
Wil Hetzel
Landon
1982
Gary Potts
St. John’s
2000
Adama Diggs
St. John’s Prospect Hall
1965
Pete George
Gonzaga
1983
Walter Hill
Gonzaga
2001
Scott Armstrong
Georgetown Prep
1966
Guy Smythe
St. Stephen’s
1984
Bill Mohler
St. Albans
2002
Peter Prowitt
Potomac
1967
Jim Masker
Kingswood
1985
Mike Pascal
St. Stephen’s
2003
Roy Hibbert
Georgetown Prep
1968
Jim Masker
Kingswood
1986
Bret Strachan
Episcopal
2004
Michael Schwimer
St. Stephen’s/St Agnes
1969
Jeff Simms
Good Counsel
1987
Erik Harris
St. John’s
2005
David Carlson
Flint Hill School
1970
John Ricca
Georgetown Prep
1988
Jacob Morton
Gonzaga
2006
Ramon Smith
St. Stephen’s/St Agnes
1971
Andy Chacos
Georgetown Prep
1989
Chris Simpson
St. Stephen’s
2007
Nikita Mescharakou
St. John’s
1972
Rick Kidwell
Good Counsel
1990
Jay Jackson St. Stephen’s
2008
Terrell Vinson
Montrose Christian
1973
Hill Herberger
Bishop Ireton
1991
Nii-Nelson-Richards
Good Counsel
2009
Given Kalipinde
Episcopal
1974
Bill Green
St. Albans
1992
Eric Micoud
St. John’s
2010
Josh Hairston
Montrose Christian
1983
Brett Kavanaugh
Georgetown Prep
24
1984
Bill Mohler
St. Albans
28
1985
Bryan Brewer
Georgetown Prep
23
1986
Arthur Jackson
St. Albans
26
1987
Howard Holley
Episcopal
36
1989
Dan Castle
Georgetown Prep
25
1990
A.J.Wood
Georgetown Prep
31
1991
Andrew Gilbert
Episcopal
20
1992
Mike Doyle
Pallotti
23
1993
Antric Klaiber
Episcopal
14
1994
Ossie Jones
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
20
1995
Jim Moorman
Hampton Roads
16
1996
Darrick Jackson
Episcopal
27
1997
Jordan Archibald
Landon
25
1998
Brian Woodson
Flint Hill
17
1999
Tony Dobbins
Maret
26
2000
Garret Thomas
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
20
2001
Dante Milligan
Episcopal
18
2002
Peter Prowitt
Potomac
24
2003
Peter Prowitt
Potomac
24
2004
Peter Prowitt
Potomac
21
2005
David Carlson
Flint Hill
22
2006
Brendon Lyn
Episcopal
19
2007
William Thomas
Heights
21
2008
Landrus Lewis
Woodberry Forest
20
2009
Mark Brown
The Heights
19
2010
James Ford
Christchurch
23
2011
Nik Brown
Middleburg
23
2012
Kethan Savage
Episcopal
19
2013/02
Lloyd Howell
St. Albans
20
2013/12
Justin Robinson
St. James
19
2014
Bash Townes
Norfolk Collegiate
21
2015
Luka Garza Maret 17
1957
St. Stephen’s, 53
Norfolk Academy, 46
1975
St. Albans, 56
Georgetown Prep, 36
1993
Good Counsel, 81
Pallotti, 55
2011
Episcopal, 55

Middleburg, 47

1958
Landon, 61
Priory, 42
1976
Gonzaga, 58
Georgetown Prep, 46
1994
Episcopal, 61
Georgetown Prep, 50
2012
Episcopal, 64

St. Albans, 45

1959
Georgetown Prep, 51
St. Stephen’s, 42
1977
Gonzaga, 46
St. Albans, 37
1995
Episcopal, 81
Flint Hill, 60
02/2013 Middleburg Academy, 71
Benedictine College Prep, 68
1960
Landon, 68
O’Connell, 60
1978
Georgetown Prep, 75
St. Albans, 66
1996
Episcopal, 61
Flint Hill, 56
12/2013 St. James School, 76
Norfolk Collegiate, 65
1961
Good Counsel, 42
Kingswood, 40
1979
Gonzaga, 63
Georgetown Prep, 60
1997
Flint Hill, 68
Potomac, 58
2014 Maret School, 65
Millwood, 38
1962
Landon, 71
St. Stephen’s, 49
1980
Gonzaga, 73
St. Albans, 51
1998
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 67
St. Albans, 54
2015 Episcopal, 58
Atlantic Shores, 49
1963
St. Stephen’s, 64
St. Anthony’s, 60
1981
Good Counsel, 69
Georgetown Prep, 49
1999
Maret, 56
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 39
1964
Landon, 66
Kingswood, 46
1982
St. John’s, 68
Gonzaga, 51
2000
St. John’s Prospect Hall, 61
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 52
1965
Gonzaga, 62
Landon, 47
1983
Gonzaga, 76
O’Connell, 59
2001
Georgetown Prep, 55
St. John’s Prospect Hall, 51
1966
St. Stephen’s, 52
Gonzaga, 50
1984
St. Albans, 68
McNamara, 56
2002
Potomac, 55
St. John’s Prospect Hall, 52
1967
Kingswood, 47
Gonzaga, 43
1985
St. Stephen’s, 63
Bishop Ireton, 51
2003
Georgetown Prep, 59
Potomac, 45
1968
Kingswood, 64
Gonzaga, 51
1986
Episcopal, 66
Georgetown Prep, 56
2004
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 71
Georgetown Prep, 64
1969
Good Counsel, 54
St. Stephen’s, 47
1987
St. John’s, 83
St. Stephen’s, 57
2005
Flint Hill, 68
St. Stephen’s/St Agnes, 62
1970
Georgetown Prep, 68
Good Counsel, 56
1988
Gonzaga, 75
Landon, 57
2006
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 53
Episcopal High School, 38
1971
Georgetown Prep, 73
Kingswood, 67
1989
St. Stephen’s, 63
Gonzaga, 62, OT
2007
St. John’s, 65
Collegiate, 62
1972
Good Counsel, 58
St. Stephen’s, 47
1990
St. Stephen’s, 71
St. John’s, 43
2008
Montrose Christian 64
Episcopal High School, 62
1973
Bishop Ireton, 61
St. Albans, 56
1991
Good Counsel, 72
Georgetown Prep, 70
2009
Episcopal High School, 72
John Carroll, 68
1974
St. Albans, 58
Georgetown Prep, 57
1992
St. John’s, 77
Landon, 76
2010
Montrose Christian, 47
Episcopal, 38
1993
Dick Wickline
St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes
1994
Frank Gilmore
Georgetown Prep
1995
Win Palmer
Flint Hill
1996
Jaye Andrews
Landon
1997
Al Hightower
Potomac
1998
Rick Van Orden
Nansemond-Suffolk
1999
Rory Perkins
St, Stephen’s and St. Agnes
2000
Bruce Kelley
St. John’s Prospect Hall
2001
Tim Jaeger
Episcopal
2002
Butch McAdams
Ma ret
2003
Tim Jaeger
Episcopal
2004
Kevin McLinton
St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes
2005
Matt Carlin
Potomac
2006
Brent Bell
Woodberry Forest
2007
Alex Peavey
Collegiate
2008
Jim Fitzpatrick
Episcopal
2009
Jim Fitzpatrick
Episcopal
2010
Joel Justus
Woodberry Forest
2011
Jim Fitzpatrick
Episcopal
2012
Donta Evens
McDonogh
2013/02
Craig Booth
Middleburg
2013/12
Dan Pret
St. James
2014
Garrett O’Donnell
Maret
2015
Jim Fitzpatrick Episcopal
1990
Jay Williams
St. John’s
1991
Marvin Bowser
Landon
1992
George Mboya
Landon
1993
Sammy Briggs
Good Counsel
1994
Dennis Hermonstyne
Georgetown Prep
1995
Brandon Martin
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
1996
Brian Napper
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
1997
Bo Cote
Landon
1998
Terrance Keaney
St. Albans
1999
Jason Whitehead
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
2000
Andrew Wells
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
2001
Adama Diggs
St. John’s Prospect Hall
2002
Derek Feussner
Flint Hill
2003
Tommy Moss
Georgetown Prep
2004
Peter Prowitt
Potomac
2005
Mike Gray
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
2006
Jeremy Bull
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
2007
Cole Hawthorne
Collegiate
2008
Given Kalipinde
Episcopal
2009
Isaiah Philmore
John Carroll
2010
Arnaud Adala Moto
Episcopal
2011
Mo Allie-Cox
Middleburg
2012
Mo Allie-Cox
Middleburg
2013/02
L G Gill
Benedictine College Prep
2013/12
Therence Mayimba
St. James
2014
Jermaine Matthews
Millwood
2015
Andrew Trainer St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
9
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
’57, ’63, ’66, ’85, ’89, ’90, ’98, ’04, ’06
8
Episcopal
’86, ’94, ’95, ’96, ’09 , ’11, ’12, ’15
7
Georgetown Prep
’59, ’70, ’71, ’75, ’78, ’01, ’03
7
Gonzaga
’65, ’76, ’77, ’79, ’80, ’83, ’88
6
Good Counsel
’61, ’69, ’72, ’81, ’91, ’93
4
Landon
’58, ’60, ’62, ’64
3
Maret School
’05, ’13, ’14
265
St. John’s
1987
256
St. John’s
1992
249
Episcopal
1996
243
Good Counsel
1991
238
Christchurch
1987
237
Kingswood
1971
232
Landon
1994
229
Gonzaga
1988
229
Landon
1987
226
Landon
1992
224
Georgetown Prep
1991
224
Good Counsel
1993
222
Good Counsel
1990
222
Episcopal
1994
114
Episcopal
vs.
Hampton Roads
1996
105
St. John’s
vs.
Episcopal
1992
105
St. John’s
vs.
Christchurch
1987
105
Good Counsel
vs.
Norfolk Collegiate
1991
100
Kingswood
vs.
Bullis
1971
99
Episcopal
vs.
Landon
1979
97
Landon
vs.
Peninsula Catholic
1993
96
Flint Hill
vs.
Norfolk Collegiate
1995
95
Christchurch
vs.
St. Albans
1987
93
Episcopal
vs.
St. Anne’s-Belfield
1994
91
Landon
vs.
Christchurch
1987
2015 Javin Montgomery-DeLaurier, St. Anne-Belfield
Adam Grant, Norfolk Collegiate
Donovann Toatley, SSSAS
Mastadi Pitt, Atlantic Shore
Luka Garza, Maret
Kyonze’ Chavis, Norfolk Collegiate
Nick Reed, Episcopal
Gintaras Bartaskas, Atlantic Shore
Edwin Ebube, Episcopal
George Mawanda-Kalema, Episcopal
2014
Bash Townes, Norfolk Collegiate
Austin Vereen, Maret
Michael Janowski, SSSAS
Luke Garza, Maret
Kodye Pugh, Boys Latin
Charles Williams, Millwood School
Darren Belardo, Bishop Sullivan
Jermaine Matthews, Jr., Millwood School
Darriel Brown, Forsyth Country Day School
Alex Peltier, Maret
2013/12 Obi Enechionyia, St. James
Adam Grant, Norfolk Collegiate
Cameron Gregory, SSSAS
Kimball Mackensie, John Carroll
Mark Madison, Norfolk Collegiate
Therence Mayimba, St. James
Jamal Murray, Orangeville
Chinanu Onuaku, Riverdale Baptist
Justin Robinson, St. James
Bash Townes, Norfolk Collegiate
2013/02 Warren Power, Glenelg
Doug Chappell, Episcopal
Greg Malinowski, Episcopal
Cam Gregory, SSSAS
Gavin Peppers, SSSAS
Eric Shaw, Middleburg
Delante Jones, Middleburg
Marcus Hayes, Middleburg
L G Gill, Benedictine
Nick Coppolla, Benedictine
2012 Justin Goldsborough, SSSAS
Mo Alie-Cox, Middleburg Academy
Warren Powers, Glenelg
Doug Chappell, Episcopal
Kayel Locke, McDonogh
Kethan Savage, Episcopal
Lloyd Howell, St. Albans
Larry Holmes, St. Albans
B. J. Andrews, McDonogh
Arnaud Adala Moto, Episcopal
2011 Dexter Lindsey, SSSAS
Kethan Savage, EHS
Sadiq Abubakar, EHS
Arnaud Adala Moto, EHS
Isaiah Miles, Glenelg
Nik Brown, Middleburg
Mo Allie-Cox, Middleburg
Drew Henry, Middleburg
Spencer Barks, St. Albans
James Long, Woodberry
2010 Xavier Holland, Fork Union Military Academy
James Long, Woodberry Forest
Dexter Lindsey, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
Sadiq Abubakar, Episcopal High School
Kodie Critzer, St. Anne’s Belfield School
Arnaud Adala Moto, Episcopal High School
Josh Hairston, Montrose Christian
Paul Zima, St. Albans
Paul Gombwer, Montrose Christian
Tyler Hubbard, Montrose Christian
2009 Nick Faust, John Carroll
Jordan Martinez, Episcopal HighSchool
Given Kalipinde, Episcopal High School
Mike Gbinije, Christchurch
Chris Herlihy, Flint Hill
Jack Hamilton, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes
Coron Williams, Christchurch
Jawuan Lockhart, Flint Hill
Isiah Philmore, John Carroll
Yao Sithole, Episcopal High School